Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to the privacy of the personal information of our visitors, customers and contacts. This policy outlines our obligations to effectively manage your Personal Information.

The underlying principles for this policy are the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act of 1988. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. The National Privacy Principles can be reviewed at

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, bank accounts and credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; meetings, phone calls, general correspondence, email, training and coaching sessions, service transactions or via our website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, for follow-up and to deliver marketing communication to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us or using “unsubscribe” links available.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
• for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
• with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

We will endeavour to fulfil your request for information within 28 days. An administration fee of $25 per hour plus GST for the time taken to provide access plus a fee of $1 plus GST per page printed or reproduced in order to complete your request will be charged.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at time of use. This is in line with NPP3. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. This Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.


You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at: